St. Mary's Cathedral School

St. Mary's Montessori pre-school and elementary school (kindergarten through fifth grade) fosters an atmosphere for children of all ages to develop the gifts and talents given by the Lord.
This atmosphere is instrumental in the development of each individual's spiritual, moral, intellectual, and physical attributes.
Our mission is to provide an educationally-conducive environment that prepares students for life by instilling sound moral values, educational fundamentals, and critical thinking skills through an excellent religious and academic formation with dedicated teachers and staff.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 161 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $5,150
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

St. Mary's Cathedral School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Texas for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
ADD/ADHD Support
Yes
Learning Difference Programs
Yes
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
161 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
44%
State avg.: 42%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
8 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
20:1
National avg.: 11:1

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Application URL

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Stars
  • St. Mary's Montessori pre-school and elementary school (kindergarten through fifth grade) fosters an atmosphere for children of all ages to develop the gifts and talents given by the Lord. This atmosphere is instrumental in the development of each individual's spiritual, moral, intellectual, and physical attributes. Our mission is to provide an educationally-conducive environment that prepares students for life by instilling sound moral values, educational fundamentals, and critical thinking skills through an excellent religious and academic formation with dedicated teachers and staff.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does St. Mary's Cathedral School cost?
St. Mary's Cathedral School's tuition is approximately $5,150 for private students.
What schools are St. Mary's Cathedral School often compared to?
St. Mary's Cathedral School is often viewed alongside schools like St. Andrew's Episcopal School by visitors of our site.
When is the application deadline for St. Mary's Cathedral School?
The application deadline for St. Mary's Cathedral School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

5  
Highly recommend this school for your children. Great teachers, leadership and religion is a priority as well as education. You will not be disappointed. Schedule a tour today!
- Posted by

Endorse St. Mary's Cathedral School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

How Private Schools Handle Mid-Year Enrollment Changes and Tuition Refunds
How Private Schools Handle Mid-Year Enrollment Changes and Tuition Refunds
Learn how private schools manage mid-year withdrawals, transfers, tuition refunds, enrollment contracts, and what families should expect financially.
Is Paying More Worth It? Mid-Tuition vs. Premium Private Schools
Is Paying More Worth It? Mid-Tuition vs. Premium Private Schools
Compare academic outcomes, college admissions, class sizes, and value between mid-tuition and premium private schools to determine whether higher tuition delivers better results.
Financial Aid Appeals: When Should You Ask a Private School to Reconsider an Award?
Financial Aid Appeals: When Should You Ask a Private School to Reconsider an Award?
Learn when and how to appeal a private school financial aid award, what documents to provide, and strategies that improve your chances of success.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 161 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $5,150
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Amarillo, TX is $8,596 for elementary schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).

Quick Links