Burley Christian School

14687 Olympic Dr Se Port Orchard, WA 98367
www.bbcol.org

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 154 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $3,700
  • Acceptance rate: 90%
  • Average class size: 18 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 154 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $3,700
  • Acceptance rate: 90%
  • Average class size: 18 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

School Rankings

Burley Christian School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Washington for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Facts

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-12
Students By Grade
Year Founded
1979
Summer School Offered
Yes
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
154 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed

Academics & Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
14 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
National avg.: 11:1
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
50%
Average Class Size
18 students
Classroom Dress Code
Casual
solid colors, style standards

Tuition & Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
lower level is less, additional books and registration, multi child discount
% on Financial Aid
15%
Acceptance Rate
90%
National avg.: 82%
Admissions Director
Jamie Myers
Admissions Associate
Dennis Myers
Application URL

School Notes

  • Burley Christian School exists to provide children with a quality education from a Biblical Christian perspective that will equip them for a life of spiritual maturity and service to the Lord.
  • BCS welcomes preschool through 12th grade students and utilizes a combination of ACE and ABEKA curricula to provide a solid well-rounded education.
  • School Motto: 'Reach. Build. Mobilize.'
  • Burley Christian School is a ministry of Burley Bible Church, and is located in the rural south end of beautiful Kitsap County, near Highway 16 and Purdy. We do not discriminate on the basis of gender, ethnic or racial origins.
  • Sample of notable school alumni/alumnae:
    • Jim Elliot, Missionary -
    • Hudson Taylor, Christian Missionary -
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Burley Christian School cost?
Burley Christian School's tuition is approximately $3,700 for private students.
What schools are Burley Christian School often compared to?
Burley Christian School is often viewed alongside schools like Crosspoint Christian School by visitors of our site.
What is the acceptance rate of Burley Christian School?
The acceptance rate of Burley Christian School is 90%, which is higher than the national average of 82%.
Who are famous alumni from Burley Christian School?
Burley Christian School famous alumni include: Jim Elliot, Missionary and Hudson Taylor, Christian Missionary.
When is the application deadline for Burley Christian School?
The application deadline for Burley Christian School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

  5.00 out of 5  (7 reviews)
5  
I am a parent of 2 boys that went to BCS. It was the best decision that I have ever made for my boys. One was K-12, and the other K-10 grades. Mr. Myers is hands down God sent to BCS.
- Posted by
5  
Mr. and Mrs. Myers are the best. You can see and feel the love of Jesus in the way they treat others. Your children are safe with them. You are blessed parent to have this couple in your life. I feel blessed to know them.
- Posted by
5  
I am a parent and teacher at Burley Christian School. All the teachers and staff are amazing and care deeply about the students, not only about their learning, but about their character. Biblically based curriculum.
- Posted by
5  
WAS a parent. Now a grandparent of 4 second gen attendees. Some of our teachers even attend students' private birthday parties. (Quite a time investment for a teacher). The student body has since over-doubled in size and offers teachers who are closely connected to the student. Class sizes are small and tuitions remain as low they were 30 years ago. An excellent private school!
- Posted by
5  
Amazing school. Really over joyed that God put me in such an amazing place to learn His word. Excited to say I'm an Alumni.
- Posted by
5  
Absolutely amazing school! Quality education, gifted Godly men boldly teaching a Biblical world view to the next generation.
- Posted by
5  
Burley Christian School is an amazing school with great curriculum and dedicated teachers who go above and beyond to teach and care for their students.
- Posted by

Endorse Burley Christian School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Learn how to evaluate future-ready private school curricula for 2035, focusing on durable knowledge, critical thinking, AI literacy, adaptability, communication, creativity, and real-world learning before choosing a school.
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Explore how private schools support non-traditional career paths in creative industries, skilled trades, and entrepreneurship, plus what families should evaluate when choosing specialized programs for future-ready students today.
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
Learn how to read your child’s first 90 days at private school, distinguish healthy adjustment from genuine struggles, and know when academic, social, or emotional concerns require action.
School location map

Request Info

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Kitsap County, WA is $11,818 for elementary schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Kitsap County, WA is 83% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Related School Videos

Quick Links