Gramercy Christian School

8170 Highway 70 Newport, NC 28570
gramercychristian.org

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Top Ranked NC School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 298 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $4,710
  • Acceptance rate: 90%
  • Average class size: 17 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: ✓Verified school update
Gramercy Christian School Photo #1

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Top Ranked NC School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 298 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $4,710
  • Acceptance rate: 90%
  • Average class size: 17 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: ✓Verified school update

School Rankings

Gramercy Christian School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in North Carolina for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
Student Body

School Facts

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-12
Students By Grade
Year Founded
1981
School Calendar
School Motto
Discover the Gramercy Difference

Student Body

Total Students
298 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
23%
State avg.: 24%

Academic Profile

Total Classroom Teachers
38 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
8:1
National avg.: 11:1
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
12%
Average Class Size
17 students
Average SAT score
1210
(Out of 1600)
Classroom Dress Code
Casual
khaki pants, golf shirts
Number of AP Courses
2 courses
Advanced Courses
CalculusPhysics
School Membership(s)School Assoc.

Tuition & Financial Aid

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
Tuition increases from elementary to middle school to high school
% on Financial Aid
17%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$700
Acceptance Rate
90%
National avg.: 85%
Admissions Director
Angela Brooks
Application URL

Request Information

Step 1 of 2
Step 2 of 2

Sports

Total Sports Offered
5 sports

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
4 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Jr. Beta ClubSr. Beta Club
Student Council


Arts and Music Programs:
Tri-M Honor Society

School Notes

  • At Gramercy Christian School we believe that the school is an extension of the home, and there must be close cooperation if education is to be successful.
  • This guide is intended to foster that by providing a better understanding of the school program and ways in which parents, teachers, and the administration work together to rear children "in the nurture and admonition of the Lord".
  • The philosophy of Gramercy Christian School is rooted in the belief that the basis of knowledge is faith in the Word of God, that God and His Word cannot be separated, and that they focus on the Lord Jesus Christ.
  • God has revealed Himself in His creation, in His Son, and in His written Word -- the Bible.
  • If Christian education is to transmit true knowledge, it must be education that is Word-centered.
  • At Gramercy Christian School we believe that the school is an extension of the home, and there must be close cooperation if education is to be successful. This guide is intended to foster that by providing a better understanding of the school program and ways in which parents, teachers, and the administration work together to rear children "in the nurture and admonition of the Lord". The philosophy of Gramercy Christian School is rooted in the belief that the basis of knowledge is faith in the Word of God, that God and His Word cannot be separated, and that they focus on the Lord Jesus Christ. God has revealed Himself in His creation, in His Son, and in His written Word -- the Bible. If Christian education is to transmit true knowledge, it must be education that is Word-centered.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Gramercy Christian School cost?
Gramercy Christian School's tuition is approximately $4,710 for private students.
What schools are Gramercy Christian School often compared to?
Gramercy Christian School is often viewed alongside schools like Newport Christian Academy, St. Egbert Catholic School by visitors of our site.
What is the acceptance rate of Gramercy Christian School?
The acceptance rate of Gramercy Christian School is 90%, which is higher than the national average of 85%.
What sports does Gramercy Christian School offer?
Gramercy Christian School offers 5 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Golf, Soccer and Volleyball.
What is Gramercy Christian School's ranking?
Gramercy Christian School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in North Carolina for: Least expensive tuition and Largest student body.
When is the application deadline for Gramercy Christian School?
The application deadline for Gramercy Christian School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Gramercy Christian School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Should Your Child Stay at the Same Private School K–12?
Should Your Child Stay at the Same Private School K–12?
Explore whether your child should attend the same private school from kindergarten through graduation, weighing academic continuity, friendships, changing needs, tuition costs, and opportunities at different educational stages.
When Your Child's Closest Friends Leave Private School
When Your Child's Closest Friends Leave Private School
Learn how to support your child when close friends leave private school, manage loneliness, maintain friendships, encourage new connections, recognize emotional challenges, and decide when additional school support is needed.
When Your Child Doesn't Connect With Their Teacher
When Your Child Doesn't Connect With Their Teacher
Discover when parents should intervene if their child struggles to connect with a private school teacher, including warning signs, communication strategies, classroom concerns, and practical steps toward improving relationships.
School location map

Request Info

Ask Gramercy Christian School for admission information. Two short steps.

REQUEST INFO

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in North Carolina is $11,540 for elementary schools and $12,521 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in North Carolina is 85% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Related School Videos

Quick Links