Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School

1619 E Monte Vista Ave Turlock, CA 95382
www.turlockchristian.com

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked CA School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 771 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $9,500
  • Acceptance rate: 97%
  • Average class size: 15 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

About the School

  • Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School serves 771 students in grades Prekindergarten-12, is a member of the Association of Christian Schools International (ACSI) and the Other school association(s).
  • The student:teacher of Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School is 15:1 and the school's religious affiliation is Christian.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked CA School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 771 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $9,500
  • Acceptance rate: 97%
  • Average class size: 15 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

School Rankings

Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in California for:

Category
Attribute
Student Body

School Facts

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
Students By Grade
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
771 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
25%
State avg.: 52%

Academics & Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
51 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
National avg.: 11:1
Average Class Size
15 students

Tuition & Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Acceptance Rate
97%
National avg.: 82%
Application URL

School Notes

  • School Motto: The difference is life-changing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School cost?
Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School's tuition is approximately $9,500 for private students.
What is the acceptance rate of Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School?
The acceptance rate of Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School is 97%, which is higher than the national average of 81%.
What is Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School's ranking?
Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in California for: Largest student body.
When is the application deadline for Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School?
The application deadline for Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Turlock Christian Junior/Senior High School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Learn how to evaluate future-ready private school curricula for 2035, focusing on durable knowledge, critical thinking, AI literacy, adaptability, communication, creativity, and real-world learning before choosing a school.
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Explore how private schools support non-traditional career paths in creative industries, skilled trades, and entrepreneurship, plus what families should evaluate when choosing specialized programs for future-ready students today.
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
Learn how to read your child’s first 90 days at private school, distinguish healthy adjustment from genuine struggles, and know when academic, social, or emotional concerns require action.
School location map

Request Info

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Stanislaus County, CA is $6,524 for elementary schools and $7,815 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Stanislaus County, CA is 98% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links