Valor Preparatory Academy

4600 Sanger Ave Waco, TX 76710
valorprep.com

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked TX School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 503 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $6,900
  • Average class size: 17 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked TX School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 503 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $6,900
  • Average class size: 17 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: Verified school update

School Rankings

Valor Preparatory Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Texas for:

Category
Attribute
Student Body
Sports offered

School Facts

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
Students By Grade
ADD/ADHD Support
Yes
Year Founded
2014
Colors
Navy Blue, Royal Blue and White

Student Body

Total Students
503 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed

Academics & Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
46 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
National avg.: 11:1
Average Class Size
17 students
Number of AP Courses
4 courses
Classroom Dress Code
Formal

Tuition & Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
$6857 for PreK-5th $7298 for 6th-8th $10584 for 9th-12th
Admissions Director
Bethany Brown
Application URL

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
2 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Mock Trial Team


Arts and Music Programs:
Art Program

School Notes

  • The vision of Valor Preparatory Academy is to develop passionate disciples of Jesus who know the true, do the good, love the beautiful, and are prepared to courageously influence culture for the glory of God.
  • The mission of Valor is to provide an excellent education in partnership with our families that is guided by a biblical worldview, the Classical tradition and University Model of schooling.
  • School Motto: Know the True, Do the Good, Love the Beautiful
  • School Mascot: Knights
  • At Valor Preparatory Academy our mission is to develop passionate disciples of Jesus who know the true, do the good, love the beautiful, and are prepared to courageously influence culture for the glory of God. We aim to do this through providingan excellent education in partnership with our families that is guided by a biblical worldview, the Classical tradition and University Model of schooling. We are an accredited college preparatory school offering PreK through 12th grade. Students enjoy athletics and fine art programs associated with the Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools. Service project help students bond and grow as servant leaders as they help families, the school, and organizations in Waco.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Valor Preparatory Academy cost?
Valor Preparatory Academy's tuition is approximately $6,900 for private students.
What sports does Valor Preparatory Academy offer?
Valor Preparatory Academy offers 12 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Cheering, Cross Country, Flag Football, Football, Golf, Swimming, Tennis, Track and Field, Volleyball and Weightlifting. Valor Preparatory Academy is ranked as one of the top 20% of private schools in Texas for most sports offered.
What is Valor Preparatory Academy's ranking?
Valor Preparatory Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Texas for: Largest student body and Most sports offered.
When is the application deadline for Valor Preparatory Academy?
The application deadline for Valor Preparatory Academy is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).
In what neighborhood is Valor Preparatory Academy located?
Valor Preparatory Academy is located in the Heart of Texas neighborhood of Waco, TX.

School Reviews

Endorse Valor Preparatory Academy. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Learn how to evaluate future-ready private school curricula for 2035, focusing on durable knowledge, critical thinking, AI literacy, adaptability, communication, creativity, and real-world learning before choosing a school.
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Explore how private schools support non-traditional career paths in creative industries, skilled trades, and entrepreneurship, plus what families should evaluate when choosing specialized programs for future-ready students today.
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
Learn how to read your child’s first 90 days at private school, distinguish healthy adjustment from genuine struggles, and know when academic, social, or emotional concerns require action.
School location map

Request Info

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Waco, TX is $9,962 for elementary schools and $10,304 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).

Quick Links