St. Charles Borromeo School

3100 W Parnell Ave Milwaukee, WI 53221
www.scbschoolmil.org

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 235 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $2,449
  • Average class size: 25 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: ✓Verified school update

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 235 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $2,449
  • Average class size: 25 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: ✓Verified school update

School Facts

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
Students By Grade
School Calendar
School Motto
Faith. Family. Future.

Student Body

Total Students
235 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
38%
State avg.: 35%

Academic Profile

Total Classroom Teachers
9 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
26:1
National avg.: 11:1
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
50%
Average Class Size
25 students
Classroom Dress Code
Formal
Students in 4K - 8 wear uniforms

Tuition & Financial Aid

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
Tuition is based on one student, parishioner rate. Multiple student and non-parishioner rates vary.

Request Information

Step 1 of 2
Step 2 of 2

Sports

Total Sports Offered
6 sports

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
5 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Bell Choirchess club
math clubsports
vocal choir

School Notes

  • St. Charles Borromeo is a faith community deeply rooted in the Catholic tradition and the Gospel teachings, challenged to further our baptismal call.
  • We believe our Catholic education provides opportunities to grow spiritually and morally through religious instruction, prayer, the Eucharistic celebration and the sacraments; develop intellectually through a strong academic program; promote positive social interactions, which value and respect the dignity and worth of each human person; and share our time, talent and treasure with others in the global community.
  • St. Charles Borromeo is a faith community founded upon strong academics and Catholic tradition.
  • A dedicated and experienced staff uses the highest standards of teaching and learning to help students achieve academic excellence through a comprehensive educational program.
  • We follow the example of Jesus to live as stewards in the community. Parent involvement is encouraged and appreciated.
  • Students are given many opportunities to enrich their faith by participating in many ministries of the church.
  • St. Charles Borromeo is a community dedicated to faith, family, and future.
  • St. Charles Borromeo is a faith community deeply rooted in the Catholic tradition and the Gospel teachings, challenged to further our baptismal call. We believe our Catholic education provides opportunities to grow spiritually and morally through religious instruction, prayer, the Eucharistic celebration and the sacraments; develop intellectually through a strong academic program; promote positive social interactions, which value and respect the dignity and worth of each human person; and share our time, talent and treasure with others in the global community. St. Charles Borromeo is a faith community founded upon strong academics and Catholic tradition. A dedicated and experienced staff uses the highest standards of teaching and learning to help students achieve academic excellence through a comprehensive educational program. We follow the example of Jesus to live as stewards in the community. Parent involvement is encouraged and appreciated. Students are given many opportunities to enrich their faith by participating in many ministries of the church. St. Charles Borromeo is a community dedicated to faith, family, and future.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does St. Charles Borromeo School cost?
St. Charles Borromeo School's tuition is approximately $2,449 for private students.
What sports does St. Charles Borromeo School offer?
St. Charles Borromeo School offers 6 interscholastic sports: Basketball, Cheering, Football, Soccer, Track and Field and Volleyball.
When is the application deadline for St. Charles Borromeo School?
The application deadline for St. Charles Borromeo School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).
In what neighborhood is St. Charles Borromeo School located?
St. Charles Borromeo School is located in the Gra Ram neighborhood of Milwaukee, WI.

School Reviews

Endorse St. Charles Borromeo School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Should Your Child Stay at the Same Private School K–12?
Should Your Child Stay at the Same Private School K–12?
Explore whether your child should attend the same private school from kindergarten through graduation, weighing academic continuity, friendships, changing needs, tuition costs, and opportunities at different educational stages.
When Your Child's Closest Friends Leave Private School
When Your Child's Closest Friends Leave Private School
Learn how to support your child when close friends leave private school, manage loneliness, maintain friendships, encourage new connections, recognize emotional challenges, and decide when additional school support is needed.
When Your Child Doesn't Connect With Their Teacher
When Your Child Doesn't Connect With Their Teacher
Discover when parents should intervene if their child struggles to connect with a private school teacher, including warning signs, communication strategies, classroom concerns, and practical steps toward improving relationships.
School location map

Request Info

Ask St. Charles Borromeo School for admission information. Two short steps.

REQUEST INFO

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Milwaukee, WI is $6,439 for elementary schools and $13,673 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Milwaukee, WI is 93% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links