St. Francis Xavier School

2453 Putnam Street Lake Station, IN 46405
www.xavier.pvt.k12.ia.us

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked IN School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 113 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $1,450
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

About the School

  • St. Francis Xavier School in Lake ation, IN, serves 113 students in grades K–8 within an urban community setting.
  • Founded in 1905, this Catholic co–ed school is a member of the National Catholic Educational Association (NCEA).
  • The school has a udent–teacher ratio of 23:1 with 5 total teachers and 58% of students representing diverse racial and ethnic backgrounds.
  • Annual tuition at.
  • Francis Xavier School is $1,450, ranking among the mo affordable private schools in Indiana.
  • Francis Xavier School ranks in the top 20% of Indiana private schools for affordability, diversity, and school hiory.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked IN School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 113 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $1,450
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

School Rankings

St. Francis Xavier School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
School History

School Facts

School Membership(s)School Assoc.
Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-8
Students By Grade
Year Founded
1905
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
113 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
58%
State avg.: 26%

Academics & Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
5 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
23:1
National avg.: 11:1

Tuition & Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Application URL

School Notes

  • School Motto: Cultivating the full potential of each individual through the pursuit of academic, spiritual, and personal excellence.
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does St. Francis Xavier School cost?
St. Francis Xavier School's tuition is approximately $1,450 for private students.
What is St. Francis Xavier School's ranking?
St. Francis Xavier School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Indiana for: Least expensive tuition, Highest percentage of students of color and Oldest founding date.
When is the application deadline for St. Francis Xavier School?
The application deadline for St. Francis Xavier School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse St. Francis Xavier School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Learn how to evaluate future-ready private school curricula for 2035, focusing on durable knowledge, critical thinking, AI literacy, adaptability, communication, creativity, and real-world learning before choosing a school.
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Explore how private schools support non-traditional career paths in creative industries, skilled trades, and entrepreneurship, plus what families should evaluate when choosing specialized programs for future-ready students today.
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
Learn how to read your child’s first 90 days at private school, distinguish healthy adjustment from genuine struggles, and know when academic, social, or emotional concerns require action.
School location map

Request Info

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Lake County, IN is $7,322 for elementary schools and $7,507 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Lake County, IN is 82% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links