Shasta County Private Elementary Schools

For the 2026-27 school year, there are 14 private elementary schools serving 2,093 students in Shasta County, CA.
The average acceptance rate is 83%, which is same as the California private elementary school average acceptance rate of 83%.
79% of private elementary schools in Shasta County, CA are religiously affiliated (most commonly Christian and Other).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Private Schools: 14
  • # Students Served: 2,093
  • Average Tuition: $4,865
  • Acceptance Rate: 83%
  • Average Class Size: 20 students
  • % Students of Color: 17%
  • View Shasta County, CA School Trends

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Private Schools: 14
  • # Students Served: 2,093
  • Average Tuition: $4,865
  • Acceptance Rate: 83%
  • Average Class Size: 20 students
  • % Students of Color: 17%
  • View Shasta County, CA School Trends

Top Ranked Shasta County Private Elementary Schools (2026-27)

Map of Bethel Christian School
Gr: PK-8 | 360 students
Avg. class size: 24 students
Sports: 13
933 College View Drive
Redding, CA 96003
(530) 246-6010
Map of Redding Adventist Academy
Gr: K-8 | 94 students
Seventh Day Adventist
1356 E Cypress Ave
Redding, CA 96002
(530) 222-1018
Map of Redding Christian School
Gr: PK-12 | 596 students
Avg. class size: 20 students
Christian
21945 Old 44 Dr
Palo Cedro, CA 96073
(530) 547-5600
St. Joseph School Photo
Gr: PK-8 | 181 students
Avg. class size: 19 students
Sports: 7 | Extracurriculars: 12
Catholic
2460 Gold St
Redding, CA 96001
(530) 243-2302
Map of Beacon Hill Christian Academy
Gr: K-9 | 8 students
Christian
32439 State Highway 299 E
Montgomery Creek, CA 96065
(530) 524-3539
Map of Country Christian School
Gr: K-8 | 183 students
Christian
873 Canby Rd
Redding, CA 96003
(530) 222-0675
Map of Independent Educational Programs
Gr: 1-12 | 31 students
Alternative School
1756 South St
Anderson, CA 96007
(530) 365-2393
Map of Liberty Christian School Redding
Gr: PK-8 | 147 students
Sports: 6
2970 Hartnell Ave
Redding, CA 96002
(530) 222-2232
Map of Montessori Children's House Of Shady Oaks
Gr: PK-6 | 112 students
Avg. class size: 20 students
Montessori School
1410 Victor Ave
Redding, CA 96003
(530) 222-0355
Map of Mount Calvary Lutheran School
Gr: PK-8 | 45 students
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
3961 Alta Mesa Dr
Redding, CA 96002
(530) 221-2451
Map of N Valley Christian School
Gr: K-12 | 188 students
Baptist
2960 Hartnell Avenue
Redding, CA 96002
(530) 221-5696
Map of North Valley School, Redding
Gr: 2-12 | 61 students
Special Education School
855 Canyon Rd
Redding, CA 96001
(530) 232-1461
St. Francis Middle School Photo
Gr: 7-8 | 27 students
Avg. class size: 15 students
Catholic
21945 Old 44 Drive
Palo Cedro, CA 96073
(530) 547-2900
Map of Shasta Baptist Schools
Gr: K-12 | 27 students
Sports: 1
Baptist
6600 Westside Rd
Redding, CA 96001
(530) 246-3494
[+] Show Closed Private Schools in Shasta County, California

Shasta County Private Elementary Schools (Closed)

Map of Fall River Adventist School
Gr: 1-8 | 19 students
Seventh Day Adventist
43550 Hwy 299 East P O Box 703
Fall River Mills, CA 96028
(530) 336-6828
Map of Hope Schools International
Gr: K-12 | 100 students
Alternative School (Christian)
1649 Galaxy Way
Redding, CA 96002
(530) 355-3190
Map of Nawa Academy
Gr: 7-12 | 51 students
Avg. class size: 6 students
Special Education School
17351 Trinity Mountain Road
French Gulch, CA 96033
(530) 359-2215
Map of Sacred Heart Elementary School
Gr: PK-8 | 91 students
Catholic
3167 Saint Stephens Drive
Anderson, CA 96007
(530) 365-1429
Map of Wide Horizons Ranch
Gr: NS | 5 students
Avg. class size: 4 students
All-boys | Special Education School
27442 Oak Run To Fern Rd
Oak Run, CA 96069
(530) 472-3223

Overview

Category
This State (CA)
US
# Schools
14 Schools

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

# Students
2,093 Students
501,524 Students

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

% Average Students of Color
17%
51%

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

Academics and Faculty:

# Teachers
137 Teachers
44,576 Teachers
Average Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

% Average Faculty w/Advanced Degree
43%
59%
Average Class Size
20 students
17 students
Average Number of AP Courses
6 courses
14 courses
Average SAT score
1400
(Out of 1600)
1274

Tuition and Acceptance Rate:

Average Yearly Tuition Cost
$4,865
$17,229
Average % on Financial Aid
60%
28%
Average Acceptance Rate
83%
83%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.50
0.74

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

# American Indian Students
27 Students
2,777 Students
% American Indian Students
1%
<1%

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

# Asian Students
72 Students
57,358 Students
% Asian Students
3%
12%

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

# Hispanic Students
109 Students
80,964 Students
% Hispanic Students
5%
17%

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

# Black Students
48 Students
23,388 Students
% Black Students
2%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

# White Students
1,461 Students
193,078 Students
% White Students
69%
40%

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

# Hawaiian Students
11 Students
3,902 Students
% Hawaiian Students
1%
1%
# Others Students
408 Students
122,202 Students
% of Others Students
19%
25%

Showing 2016–2025. View full 11-year historical data

All Ethnic Groups

Extracurriculars and Sports:

Average Number of Extracurriculars
12 extracurriculars
8 extracurriculars
Average Number of Sports
7 sports
6 sports

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the top ranked private elementary schools in Shasta County, CA?
The top ranked private elementary schools in Shasta County, CA include Bethel Christian School, Redding Christian School, and St. Joseph School.
How many private elementary schools are located in Shasta County?
14 private elementary schools are located in Shasta County.
How diverse are private elementary schools in Shasta County?
Shasta County private elementary schools are approximately 17% minority students, which is lower than the California private school average of 51%.
What percentage of private elementary schools are religiously affiliated in Shasta County?
79% of private elementary schools in Shasta County are religiously affiliated (most commonly Christian and Other).
Which private elementary schools in Shasta County are often viewed compared to one another?

Recent Articles

Can Private Schools Raise Fees After You Sign?
Can Private Schools Raise Fees After You Sign?
Can private schools increase mandatory fees after enrollment contracts are signed? Learn how contract terms, fee disclosures, state laws, and parent rights affect unexpected charges and available options.
Financial Aid When a Sibling Graduates Private School
Financial Aid When a Sibling Graduates Private School
Learn how private school financial aid may change when an older sibling graduates, including revised family contributions, sibling discounts, college expenses, renewal decisions, and practical steps to protect affordability.
Private School Expansion: Preserving School Culture
Private School Expansion: Preserving School Culture
Discover how growing private schools can expand enrollment while preserving small classes, personal attention, strong relationships, and school culture, plus essential questions parents should ask before choosing a school.

Filter Schools

School Level
Must Offer Grade
Show more
Gender
School Focus
Religious Affiliation
ADD/ADHD Support
Summer Program

Quick Links