Miami Union Adventist Academy

12600 Nw 4th Ave Miami, FL 33168
www.muasda.org

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked FL School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 285 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $11,700
  • Acceptance rate: 98%
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

About the School

  • Miami Union Adventist Academy serves 285 students in grades Prekindergarten-12.
  • The student:teacher of Miami Union Adventist Academy is 15:1 and the school's religious affiliation is Seventh Day Adventist.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked FL School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 285 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $11,700
  • Acceptance rate: 98%
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

School Rankings

Miami Union Adventist Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Florida for:

Category
Attribute
Student Body

School Facts

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
Students By Grade
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
285 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
100%
State avg.: 48%

Academics & Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
19 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
National avg.: 11:1

Tuition & Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Acceptance Rate
98%
National avg.: 82%
Application URL

School Notes

  • School Motto: Nothing without Effort
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Miami Union Adventist Academy cost?
Miami Union Adventist Academy's tuition is approximately $11,700 for private students.
What is the acceptance rate of Miami Union Adventist Academy?
The acceptance rate of Miami Union Adventist Academy is 98%, which is higher than the national average of 81%.
What is Miami Union Adventist Academy's ranking?
Miami Union Adventist Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Florida for: Highest percentage of students of color and Largest student body.
When is the application deadline for Miami Union Adventist Academy?
The application deadline for Miami Union Adventist Academy is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Miami Union Adventist Academy. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Learn how to evaluate future-ready private school curricula for 2035, focusing on durable knowledge, critical thinking, AI literacy, adaptability, communication, creativity, and real-world learning before choosing a school.
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Explore how private schools support non-traditional career paths in creative industries, skilled trades, and entrepreneurship, plus what families should evaluate when choosing specialized programs for future-ready students today.
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
Learn how to read your child’s first 90 days at private school, distinguish healthy adjustment from genuine struggles, and know when academic, social, or emotional concerns require action.
School location map

Request Info

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Miami, FL is $18,725 for elementary schools and $19,783 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Miami, FL is 76% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Related School Videos

Quick Links