Rivers Academy

38 N Main St Alpharetta, GA 30009
riversacademy.com

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative School
  • Grades: 5-12
  • Enrollment: 259 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $14,412
  • Acceptance rate: 100%
  • Average class size: 12 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

About the School

  • Rivers Academy serves 259 students in grades 5-12.
  • The student:teacher of Rivers Academy is 9:1 and the school's religious affiliation is Nonsectarian.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative School
  • Grades: 5-12
  • Enrollment: 259 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $14,412
  • Acceptance rate: 100%
  • Average class size: 12 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

School Rankings

Rivers Academy ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Georgia for:

Category
Attribute

School Facts

School Type
Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades 5-12
Students By Grade
Year Founded
2008
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
259 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
100%
State avg.: 28%

Academic Profile

Total Classroom Teachers
28 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
National avg.: 11:1
Average Class Size
12 students

Tuition & Financial Aid

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Acceptance Rate
100%
National avg.: 85%
Application URL

Request Information

Step 1 of 2
Step 2 of 2

Sports

School Mascot
Raptors

School Notes

  • Sample of notable school alumni/alumnae:
    • Graduated 2021, accepted to Yale University -
    • Graduated 2021, accepted to Stanford University -
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Rivers Academy cost?
Rivers Academy's tuition is approximately $14,412 for private students.
What is the acceptance rate of Rivers Academy?
The acceptance rate of Rivers Academy is 100%, which is higher than the national average of 82%.
Who are famous alumni from Rivers Academy?
Rivers Academy famous alumni include: Graduated 2021, accepted to Yale University and Graduated 2021, accepted to Stanford University.
When is the application deadline for Rivers Academy?
The application deadline for Rivers Academy is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse Rivers Academy. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Should Your Child Stay at the Same Private School K–12?
Should Your Child Stay at the Same Private School K–12?
Explore whether your child should attend the same private school from kindergarten through graduation, weighing academic continuity, friendships, changing needs, tuition costs, and opportunities at different educational stages.
When Your Child's Closest Friends Leave Private School
When Your Child's Closest Friends Leave Private School
Learn how to support your child when close friends leave private school, manage loneliness, maintain friendships, encourage new connections, recognize emotional challenges, and decide when additional school support is needed.
When Your Child Doesn't Connect With Their Teacher
When Your Child Doesn't Connect With Their Teacher
Discover when parents should intervene if their child struggles to connect with a private school teacher, including warning signs, communication strategies, classroom concerns, and practical steps toward improving relationships.
School location map

Request Info

Ask Rivers Academy for admission information. Two short steps.

REQUEST INFO

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Alpharetta, GA is $19,341 for elementary schools and $22,425 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Alpharetta, GA is 73% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Related School Videos

Quick Links