St. Gerard

1311 N Main St Lima, OH 45801
www.sgslima.org

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Top Ranked OH School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 186 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $2,450
  • Average class size: 24 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: ✓Verified school update

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Top Ranked OH School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 186 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $2,450
  • Average class size: 24 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: ✓Verified school update

School Rankings

St. Gerard ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Ohio for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
School History

School Facts

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
Students By Grade
ADD/ADHD Support
Yes
Learning Difference Programs
Yes
Year Founded
1917
School Calendar
School Motto
Educating Minds, Hearts, and Hands

Student Body

Total Students
186 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
33%
State avg.: 25%

Academic Profile

Total Classroom Teachers
15 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
National avg.: 11:1
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
30%
Average Class Size
24 students
Advanced Courses
Algebra
School Membership(s)School Assoc.

Tuition & Financial Aid

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
Differs by grade level - please call for specific information
% on Financial Aid
25%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$500
Admissions Director
Natalie Schoonover
Admissions Associate
Marta Truex

Request Information

Step 1 of 2
Step 2 of 2

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
4 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Homework ClubLego Club
Science Club


Arts and Music Programs:
Marching Band

School Notes

  • Saint Gerard School is a Roman Catholic School in the Diocese of Toledo, Ohio.
  • Following the Catholic School tradition, the school views parents as the first and foremost educators of their children.
  • We educate the minds, hearts, and hands of our students by infusing Catholic values and faith formation into everything we do.
  • We collaborate with parents to create a safe environment where students strive to become contributing members of society.
  • Saint Gerard School is a Roman Catholic School in the Diocese of Toledo, Ohio. Following the Catholic School tradition, the school views parents as the first and foremost educators of their children. We educate the minds, hearts, and hands of our students by infusing Catholic values and faith formation into everything we do. We collaborate with parents to create a safe environment where students strive to become contributing members of society.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does St. Gerard cost?
St. Gerard's tuition is approximately $2,450 for private students.
What schools are St. Gerard often compared to?
St. Gerard is often viewed alongside schools like St. Rose Catholic School by visitors of our site.
What sports does St. Gerard offer?
St. Gerard offers 8 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Football, Soccer, Softball, Track and Field, Volleyball and Wrestling.
What is St. Gerard's ranking?
St. Gerard ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Ohio for: Least expensive tuition and Oldest founding date.
When is the application deadline for St. Gerard?
The application deadline for St. Gerard is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).

School Reviews

Endorse St. Gerard. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

How Much Unstructured Time Does Your Child Have?
How Much Unstructured Time Does Your Child Have?
Learn why unstructured time matters during a private school day, how recess, lunch, free periods, and transitions affect students, and what parents should evaluate before enrolling.
What Happens When Bullying Continues Outside School?
What Happens When Bullying Continues Outside School?
Learn how private schools may respond when bullying continues through social media, texts, gaming, and off-campus activities, and what parents should document, report, and expect.
How Private Schools Handle Food Allergies
How Private Schools Handle Food Allergies
Learn how private schools manage food allergies, from emergency plans and epinephrine access to cafeteria procedures, staff training, field trips, and the questions parents should verify before enrolling their child.
School location map

Request Info

Ask St. Gerard for admission information. Two short steps.

REQUEST INFO

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Lima, OH is $3,178 for elementary schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).

Related School Videos

Quick Links