Franklin County Private Schools

For the 2026-27 school year, there are 25 private schools serving 2,773 students in Franklin County, PA (there are 38 public schools, serving 19,076 public students). 13% of all K-12 students are educated in private schools (compared to the PA state average of 14%).
The average acceptance rate is 67%, which is lower than the Pennsylvania private school average acceptance rate of 85%.
77% of private schools in Franklin County, PA are religiously affiliated (most commonly Mennonite and Amish).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Private Schools: 25
  • # Students Served: 2,773
  • Average Tuition: $22,013
  • % Students on Financial Aid: 36%
  • Acceptance Rate: 67%
  • Average Class Size: 16 students
  • % Students of Color: 18%
  • View Franklin County, PA School Trends

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Private Schools: 25
  • # Students Served: 2,773
  • Average Tuition: $22,013
  • % Students on Financial Aid: 36%
  • Acceptance Rate: 67%
  • Average Class Size: 16 students
  • % Students of Color: 18%
  • View Franklin County, PA School Trends

Top Ranked Franklin County Private Schools (2026-27)

Cumberland Valley Christian School Photo
Gr: PK-12 | 473 students
Avg. class size: 20 students
Sports: 6 | Extracurriculars: 11
Christian
600 Miller St
Chambersburg, PA 17201
(717) 264-3266
Map of Corpus Christi School
Gr: PK-8 | 269 students
Catholic
305 N 2nd St
Chambersburg, PA 17201
(717) 263-5036
Mercersburg Academy Photo
Gr: 9-12 | 452 students
Avg. class size: 12 students
Sports: 25
100 Academy Drive
Mercersburg, PA 17236
(717) 328-6173
Shalom Christian Academy Photo
Gr: PK-12 | 648 students
Avg. class size: 15 students
Sports: 9 | Extracurriculars: 15
126 Social Island Road
Chambersburg, PA 17202
(717) 375-2223
(2)
Map of Abraxas Leadership Development Program
Gr: 6-12 | 46 students
All-boys | Alternative School
10058 S Mountain Rd Bldg 6
South Mountain, PA 17261
(717) 749-7440
Map of Abraxas Youth Center
Gr: 8-12 | 42 students
Alternative School
10058 S Mountain Rd Bldg 3
South Mountain, PA 17261
(717) 749-3066
Map of Antrim Mennonite School
Gr: 1-10 | 28 students
Methodist
414 Zarger Rd
Greencastle, PA 17225
(717) 360-5483
Map of Calvary Mennonite School
Gr: 1-10 | 37 students
Mennonite
559 Overcash Rd
Chambersburg, PA 17202
(717) 360-2231
Map of City Light School
Gr: 2-12 | 8 students
Christian
127 Cumberland Valley Ave
Waynesboro, PA 17268
(717) 387-8070
Map of Concocheague Creek Amish School
Gr: 1-8 | 24 students
Amish
18188 Stonebridge Rd
Spring Run, PA 17262
Map of Emmanuel Christian School
Gr: 1-9 | 25 students
Mennonite
2643 Apple Way
Chambersburg, PA 17202
(717) 369-4550
Map of Living Word Academy
Gr: PK-9 | 10 students
Christian
13722 Monterey Ln
Blue Ridge Summit, PA 17214
(717) 794-5561
Map of Mcclays Mill Amish School
Gr: 1-8 | 28 students
Amish
8212 Oakdale Rd
Orrstown, PA 17244
(717) 423-5358
Map of Meadow Brook Amish School
Gr: 1-8 | 24 students
Amish
17014 Path Valley Rd.
Spring Run, PA 17262
Map of Merakey Education Center
Gr: 3-12 | 13 students
Special Education School
2395 Philadelphia Ave Unit 14
Chambersburg, PA 17202
(717) 261-1163
Montessori Academy Of Chambersburg Photo
Gr: PK-8 | 112 students
Avg. class size: 18 students
Sports: 1
Montessori School
875 Ragged Edge Rd
Chambersburg, PA 17202
(717) 261-1110
(3)
Map of Noahs Ark Christian Child Care Center
Gr: PK-K | 78 students
Alternative School (Methodist)
100 S Church St
Waynesboro, PA 17268
(717) 765-8146
Map of Path Valley Christian School
Gr: 2-12 | 13 students
Mennonite
22279 Back Rd
Doylesburg, PA 17219
(717) 349-7878
Map of Portico River Brethren School
Gr: 1-10 | 46 students
Brethren
5501 Fort Mccord Rd
Chambersburg, PA 17202
(717) 263-1576
Map of Providence Christian Academy
Gr: K-10 | 12 students
Baptist
3583 Scotland Rd
Scotland, PA 17254
(717) 298-8090
Map of St. Andrew School
Gr: K-8 | 114 students
Catholic
213 E Main St
Waynesboro, PA 17268
(717) 762-3221
Map of Shady Grove Mennonite School
Gr: 1-10 | 141 students
Mennonite
1442 Buchanan Trl E
Greencastle, PA 17225
(717) 597-0843
Map of Stoney Creek School
Gr: 1-8 | 20 students
Mennonite
10894 Weaver Rd
Orrstown, PA 17244
(717) 530-1012
Map of Tunnel Run School
Gr: 1-8 | 25 students
Amish
224 Fairview Rd
Shippensburg, PA 17257
(717) 423-0053
Map of Visionquest South Mountain Lodge
Gr: 7-12 | 61 students
All-boys
Po Box 395
South Mountain, PA 17261
(717) 749-7001
[+] Show Closed Private Schools in Franklin County, Pennsylvania

Franklin County Private Schools (Closed)

Map of Brookside School
Gr: 1-8 | 22 students
22240 Path Valley Road
Doylesburg, PA 17219
Map of Culbertson Mennonite School
Gr: 1-10 | 45 students
Mennonite
5992 Rowe Run Rd
Chambersburg, PA 17202
(717) 263-4924
Map of Global Vision Christian School
Gr: 7-12 | 166 students
Christian
3583 Scotland Rd
Scotland, PA 17254
(717) 251-4080
Map of Lurgan View
Gr: 2-8 | 17 students
Amish
12583 Lurgan Rd
Orrstown, PA 17244
Map of Maple Grove Amish School
Gr: 1-8 | 28 students
Amish
20440 Path Valley Road
Dry Run, PA 17220
Map of Maple Grove School
Gr: 1-8 | 15 students
Amish
20447 Path Valley Rd
Dry Run, PA 17220
Map of Oak Hill School
Gr: 1-8 | 27 students
Brethren
7760 Burkholder Rd
Waynesboro, PA 17268
(717) 762-6310

Overview

Category
This State (PA)
US
# Schools
26 Schools

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

# Students
2,773 Students
273,216 Students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

% Average Students of Color
18%
27%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

Academics and Faculty:

# Teachers
232 Teachers
24,061 Teachers
Average Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

% Average Faculty w/Advanced Degree
57%
54%
Average Class Size
16 students
15 students
Average Number of AP Courses
10 courses
12 courses
Average SAT score
1283
(Out of 1600)
1233
Average ACT score
30
(Out of 36)
28

Tuition and Acceptance Rate:

Average Yearly Tuition Cost
$22,013
$13,229
Average % on Financial Aid
36%
46%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$1,000
$6,689
Average Acceptance Rate
67%
85%
Average Endowment Size
$422 million
$53.99 million

Students by Ethnicity:

0.45
0.60

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

# American Indian Students
13 Students
349 Students
% American Indian Students
1%
<1%
# Asian Students
50 Students
9,350 Students
% Asian Students
2%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

# Hispanic Students
68 Students
12,723 Students
% Hispanic Students
2%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

# Black Students
131 Students
27,067 Students
% Black Students
5%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

# White Students
2,035 Students
159,407 Students
% White Students
72%
58%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

# Hawaiian Students
0 Students
253 Students
% Hawaiian Students
0%
<1%
# Others Students
519 Students
65,189 Students
% of Others Students
18%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

Extracurriculars and Sports:

Average Number of Extracurriculars
13 extracurriculars
10 extracurriculars
Average Number of Sports
10 sports
7 sports

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the top ranked private schools in Franklin County, PA?
The top ranked private schools in Franklin County, PA include Mercersburg Academy, Cumberland Valley Christian School, and Corpus Christi School.
How many private schools are located in Franklin County?
25 private schools are located in Franklin County.
How diverse are private schools in Franklin County?
Franklin County private schools are approximately 18% minority students, which is lower than the Pennsylvania private school average of 27%.
What percentage of students in Franklin County go to private school?
13% of all K-12 students in Franklin County are educated in private schools (compared to the PA state average of 14%).
What percentage of private schools are religiously affiliated in Franklin County?
77% of private schools in Franklin County are religiously affiliated (most commonly Mennonite and Amish).
Which private schools in Franklin County are often viewed compared to one another?

Recent Articles

Should Your Child Stay at the Same Private School K–12?
Should Your Child Stay at the Same Private School K–12?
Explore whether your child should attend the same private school from kindergarten through graduation, weighing academic continuity, friendships, changing needs, tuition costs, and opportunities at different educational stages.
When Your Child's Closest Friends Leave Private School
When Your Child's Closest Friends Leave Private School
Learn how to support your child when close friends leave private school, manage loneliness, maintain friendships, encourage new connections, recognize emotional challenges, and decide when additional school support is needed.
When Your Child Doesn't Connect With Their Teacher
When Your Child Doesn't Connect With Their Teacher
Discover when parents should intervene if their child struggles to connect with a private school teacher, including warning signs, communication strategies, classroom concerns, and practical steps toward improving relationships.

Filter Schools

School Level
Must Offer Grade
Show more
Gender
School Focus
Religious Affiliation
ADD/ADHD Support
Summer Program

Quick Links