Hopkins School

986 Forest Road New Haven, CT 06515
Tel: (203) 397-1001 Ext. 212
www.hopkins.edu

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked CT School
  • Grades: 7-12
  • Enrollment: 724 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $54,800
  • Acceptance rate: 51%
  • Average class size: 12 students
  • Application Deadline: Jan. 15
  • Source: Verified school update
Hopkins School Photo #1 - Hopkins is a grade 7-12 grade gender-inclusive learning community located on 108 acres overlooking New Haven.
Hopkins School Photo #2 - Hopkins academic program is rigorous and is preparing adept, innovative thinkers ready for 21st century success.
Hopkins School Photo #3 - The Hopkins program can be demanding, but the culture of the school is also caring and supportive. Faculty are passionate their subjects and enjoy teaching and mentoring young people.
Hopkins School Photo #4 - Hopkins students find many ways to unleash their creativity, including visual and performing arts. Students are comfortable expressing themselves in their own individual way.
Hopkins School Photo #5 - The 7th & 8th grade Junior School introduces students to the Hopkins ethos of learning and they discover it is "cool to be smart". "J School" students are motivated and excited to learn!
Hopkins School Photo #6 - Hopkins fields 79 interscholastic teams at the varsity, junior varsity and junior school levels. Each season all students participate in athletics, either as a team sport or informal activity

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top Ranked CT School
  • Grades: 7-12
  • Enrollment: 724 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $54,800
  • Acceptance rate: 51%
  • Average class size: 12 students
  • Application Deadline: Jan. 15
  • Source: Verified school update

School Rankings

Hopkins School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Connecticut for:

Category
Attribute
Student Body
Sports offered
School History
School Resources

School Facts

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades 7-12
Students By Grade
Year Founded
1660
Colors
Grey, Maroon
Summer School Offered
Yes
Summer Program Details
Campus Size
108 acres

Student Body

Total Students
724 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
46%
State avg.: 31%

Academics & Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
130 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
6:1
National avg.: 11:1
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
82%
Average Class Size
12 students
Number of AP Courses
22 courses
List of Courses Offered
Average SAT score
1448
(Out of 1600)
Average ACT score
32
(Out of 36)
Average Percentile SSAT
75%
Matriculation DataMatric. Data
Classroom Dress Code
Casual

Tuition & Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
Jan. 15
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
Additional expenses range from $900-$4,500 for books, transportation and incidentals.
Summer Program Cost Notes
Cost depends on courses and program
% on Financial Aid
27%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$33,449
Acceptance Rate
51%
National avg.: 82%
Admissions Director
Yuri Francis
Admissions Associate
Angela Wardlaw
Application URL
Endowment Size
$189.6 million

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
23 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Asian American Student AssociationBlack & Latin X Student Union (BLSU)
Chess ClubCreative Writing Club
Daystar-literary magazineDebate Club
Girls Who CodeHopkins Model Congress
Hopkins Model United NationsHopkins Robotics Program
Maroon Key-Community ServiceMath Team
Quiz Bowl TeamScience Bowl
Sexual and Gender AdvocatesStudent Council
Students United for Racial Equity (SURE)Sustainability Committee (SUSCO)
The Razor-school newspaperYearbook-Per Annos


Arts and Music Programs:
A capella groupsHopkins Arts Society
Hopkins Drama Association (HDA)

School Notes

  • Hopkins is a traditional, independent, gender-inclusive day school of 700+ students in grades 7-12.
  • As the nation's third oldest independent school, and celebrating more than 360 years, Hopkins has evolved into a vibrant hub of intellectual curiosity. Here, high-achieving, motivated students come to learn with an intellectual passion. They gather to inspire and challenge their teachers and one another in a collective pursit of excellence.
  • School Mascot: Goat
  • Application, Interview, SSAT or ISEE scores, Current Grades, Recommendations (Math, English, Administrator)
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Hopkins School cost?
Hopkins School's tuition is approximately $54,800 for private students.
What is the acceptance rate of Hopkins School?
The acceptance rate of Hopkins School is 51%, which is lower than the national average of 71%.
Does Hopkins School offer a summer program?
Yes, Hopkins School offers a summer program. Visit their summer school page for more information.
What sports does Hopkins School offer?
Hopkins School offers 20 interscholastic sports: Alpine Skiing, Baseball, Basketball, Crew, Cross Country, Diving, Fencing, Field Hockey, Football, Golf, Lacrosse, Soccer, Softball, Squash, Swimming, Tennis, Track and Field, Volleyball, Water Polo and Wrestling. Hopkins School is ranked as one of the top 20% of private schools in Connecticut for most sports offered.
What is Hopkins School's ranking?
When is the application deadline for Hopkins School?
The application deadline for Hopkins School is Jan. 15.
In what neighborhood is Hopkins School located?
Hopkins School is located in the Westville neighborhood of New Haven, CT. There are 3 other private schools located in Westville.

School Calendar

View the Hopkins School yearly calendar below.

School Reviews

  5.00 out of 5  (6 reviews)
5  
my son chose Hopkins and in return Hopkins chose him. he learn to work hard but yet enjoy school life. My family and I were very warmly accepted and welcomed into the Hopkins family. Hopkins not only welcomes the student but the parents we learn to be a very big part of the journey. sports teams' comradery is exceptional families opening their homes on a weekly bases. my wife and I are so glad that we made the decision to put our son into the hand of the Hopkins team. They showed love and compassion when times got tough for him but also were his biggest cheerleaders (besides our family) during some of his greatest achievements. now it is off to college. thank you Hopkins Family you will always be a part of my family. GO HOP!
- Posted by
5  
Hopkins is great and really challenging. People are open-minded, and there are many opportunities to have your voice heard. Coming from public school, it was definitely a change, as the workload is heavier and classes aren't easy. But also Hopkins brings about a good change because it lets you grow and learn. Hopkins teachers are really nice, and they don't want you to fail. The campus is really nice, and it's a cool learning environment.
- Posted by
5  
After many campus visits in CT and NY, we decided Hopkins is the place where my daughter will have a wonderful high school experience. The teachers are amazing and caring and the students extremely smart and polite. No encounter with any arrogant, spoiled kids found at a typical wealthy prep school. There's no other place where parents who prefer to raise intelligent, responsible and polite kids should look.
- Posted by
5  
Hopkins was the BEST decision we ever made for our son '08! He was challenged at every level and more than prepared him for the rigors of college. As a matter of fact, 51 students out of 127 from the class of '08, were accepted to an Ivy League school! I The tuition might seem cost prohibitive, but their is a large endowment for those who are in need of financial assistance.
- Posted by
5  
Our daughter is the one who asked us if she could apply to private, non boarding high schools. She wanted to be in an environment that put a premium on learning and academics and had a nicer environment than our public high school. We visited a number of schools (Laurelton Hall, Hamden Hall, Sacred Heart, Hopkins and Williams). Hopkins had the nicest campus, had the most welcoming staff/students/faculty and seemed to be the most interested in our daughter. This was a great choice to make. Our daughter is busy! homework until 10 or 11pm, sometimes later. She is exhausted, but feels fulfilled and happy. It was an adjustment for all of us to make, but the school and network of parents made the transition easy.
- Posted by
5  
The Hopkins campus is absolutely beautiful, more like a college campus than most high schools. The landscape is skillfully planned and well-maintained, with flowers blooming everywhere in the growing season and impeccable lawns. When walking between buildings, you enjoy a park-like atmosphere, and it is so pleasant to simply sit outdoors and enjoy the surroundings and the views from the hill. As a student at Hopkins I appreciated the landscape, and as an alumna I love visiting campus for various reasons, including showing it to visiting friends as a major New Haven attraction. As a gardener myself I think all of the plantings are incredibly lovely and well-placed.
- Posted by

Endorse Hopkins School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Will This Curriculum Still Matter in 2035?
Learn how to evaluate future-ready private school curricula for 2035, focusing on durable knowledge, critical thinking, AI literacy, adaptability, communication, creativity, and real-world learning before choosing a school.
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Private Schools for Creators, Trades & Startups
Explore how private schools support non-traditional career paths in creative industries, skilled trades, and entrepreneurship, plus what families should evaluate when choosing specialized programs for future-ready students today.
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
First 90 Days at Private School: Parent Guide
Learn how to read your child’s first 90 days at private school, distinguish healthy adjustment from genuine struggles, and know when academic, social, or emotional concerns require action.
School location map

Request Info

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in New Haven, CT is $25,421 for elementary schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in New Haven, CT is 73% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links