South Florida School of Excellence Photo #1 - At South Florida School of Excellence, our staff stands united with one mission - to empower every student to reach their fullest potential. We believe that education transforms lives, and every day we work together to make that transformation possible. Through dedication, collaboration, and compassion, we strive to build a learning community rooted in excellence.

South Florida School of Excellence

previous
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #1 - At South Florida School of Excellence, we believe every child deserves a place where they are encouraged, supported, and inspired to succeed. Our dedicated educators, personalized learning, and caring community help students build confidence, discover their strengths, and prepare for a bright future. Join our family and experience the difference today.
next
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #1 - At South Florida School of Excellence, we believe every child deserves a place where they are encouraged, supported, and inspired to succeed. Our dedicated educators, personalized learning, and caring community help students build confidence, discover their strengths, and prepare for a bright future. Join our family and experience the difference today.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #2
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #3 - At South Florida School of Excellence, our staff stands united with one mission - to empower every student to reach their fullest potential. We believe that education transforms lives, and every day we work together to make that transformation possible. Through dedication, collaboration, and compassion, we strive to build a learning community rooted in excellence.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #4 - Helping every student discover their unique potential through creativity, confidence, and meaningful learning. Every lesson is an opportunity to grow, express ideas, and build skills that last a lifetime. At South Florida School of Excellence, we believe every child deserves the chance to shine.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #5 - Science comes to life through experience. From observation to discovery, our students engage in hands-on Biology lessons that encourage curiosity, problem-solving, and a lifelong love of learning. At South Florida School of Excellence, every experiment is an opportunity to build confidence, develop new skills, and prepare for the future.Discover. Learn. Grow. Building Skills. Building Confidence. Building Futures.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #6 - Champions are built through dedication and teamwork. At South Florida School of Excellence, our athletic programs encourage students to stay active, build character, and develop the confidence to overcome challenges. We believe that the lessons learned on the field prepare our students for success in the classroom and beyond.Play. Succeed.Building Skills. Building Confidence. Building Futures.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #7 - Every child deserves the opportunity to grow with confidence and independence. Through Occupational Therapy, our students strengthen essential life skills, improve fine motor development, and build the confidence needed to succeed in the classroom and beyond. At South Florida School of Excellence, we believe every step forward is a step toward a brighter future.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #8 - Kindness has the power to change lives. At South Florida School of Excellence, we are committed to creating a safe, respectful, and inclusive environment where every student feels valued and supported. By choosing kindness, showing respect, and standing up for one another, we build a stronger school community where everyone has the opportunity to learn, grow, and succeed.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #9 - At South Florida School of Excellence, we believe every achievement deserves to be recognized. Our Honor Roll celebrations inspire students to work hard, build confidence, and strive for excellence. By celebrating academic success, we encourage a positive learning environment where every child is motivated to reach their full potential and prepare for a bright future.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #10 - At South Florida School of Excellence, our Hobby Clubs inspire creativity, confidence, and real-world skills beyond the classroom. From culinary activities to hands-on experiences, students discover new talents while building teamwork, independence, and self-confidence. Every club is designed to make learning engaging, meaningful, and fun, helping students grow into confident, well-rounded individuals.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #11 - At South Florida School of Excellence, we proudly walk together in support of our autism community. Our Annual Autism Support Walk celebrates inclusion, understanding, and the unique strengths of every individual. Students, staff, and families unite to promote compassion, acceptance, and belonging, reinforcing our commitment to creating a supportive environment where every student is valued and empowered to succeed.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #12 - At South Florida School of Excellence, we believe kindness, respect, and inclusion create stronger communities. Through our Anti-Bullying Awareness initiatives, students learn to support one another, celebrate differences, and build meaningful friendships. Together with our educators, they help create a safe, welcoming environment where every student feels valued, respected, and empowered to thrive every day.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #13 - At South Florida School of Excellence, we believe that every student deserves a healthy start to their day! Through the National School Lunch Program, we proudly offer free breakfast and lunch to all our students. Nutritious meals fuel learning, focus, and success - because a full stomach helps create a full mind.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #14 - A night to remember at South Florida School of Excellence - where dreams, laughter, and memories shine bright! Our students danced the night away, celebrating friendship, confidence, and the joy of accomplishment. Prom is more than just a dance; it's a moment that marks growth, unity, and pride in how far we've come.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #15
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #16 - At South Florida School of Excellence, learning goes beyond the classroom. Our field trips and educational excursions inspire curiosity, encourage exploration, and connect students with real-world experiences. Every adventure expands their minds, builds confidence, and creates unforgettable memories while helping them discover new interests, develop lifelong skills, and see the world through new perspectives.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #17 - School's incorporates all the protocol and discipline of a more traditional martial arts studio, but in a unique and fun manner for our students. The physical benefits are profound, as children practice kicking, punching, blocking, yelling, stretching, running and jumping during each interactive class. The program is progressive, using belt promotions as the strong motivator.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #18 - At South Florida School of Excellence, every student becomes part of a family that cares, supports, and grows together. We create meaningful connections where friendships flourish, diversity is celebrated, and every child feels welcomed, valued, and encouraged to reach their full potential. Together, we build a community where everyone belongs and every success is shared.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #19 - At South Florida School of Excellence, we believe every student thrives through movement, teamwork, and play. Our athletic programs encourage healthy habits, build confidence, and teach leadership, discipline, and resilience. Whether on the field or in the classroom, students develop the skills, friendships, and determination needed to succeed in school and beyond.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #20 - At South Florida School of Excellence, families are an essential part of our community. Through special events, celebrations, and shared experiences, we create meaningful opportunities for students, parents, and educators to connect. Together, we build lasting relationships where everyone feels welcomed, supported, and valued-because every member of our school family plays an important role.
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #21
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #22
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #23
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #24
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #25
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #26
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #27
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #28
South Florida School of Excellence Photo #29
South Florida School of Excellence General & Special Education - Gifted & Autism Center SFSE is the first Dade County's First Clinical/Educational School for grades Kg through 12th, with the capacity of 300 students.
Surveillance cameras are installed in all classrooms and campus.
Parents has an easy access to view their child from home Computers and Mobile Phones. www.viewmychild.net
The South Florida School of Excellence is the first and only "One Stop Shop" clinical/educational setting of "Multi - Dimensional Model" located in South Florida.Where all Major Therapies are offered at one facility. EG: Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA), Social Skills Training, Speech/Language, Occupational, Daily Living Skills Training, Jobs and Vocational Career Peparational Training,

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked FL School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 348 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $6,500
  • Acceptance rate: 98%
  • Average class size: 15 students
  • Application Deadline: Jun. 12
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

South Florida School of Excellence ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Florida for:

School Overview

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
Offers Post-Graduate Year
Yes
ADD/ADHD Support
Yes
Learning Difference Programs
Yes
Learning Programs Supported
Autism, Down Syndrome, Cerebral Palsy, Learning Disability, ADHD, ADD, Intellectual Delay
Year Founded
2016
Summer School Offered
Yes
Summer Program Details
School Calendar

Student Body

Total Students
348 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
98%
State avg.: 47%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
28 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
National avg.: 11:1
% Faculty w/Advanced Degree
98%
Average Class Size
15 students
Number of AP/Advanced Courses
46 courses
Average Percentile SSAT
98%
Classroom Dress Code
Formal
Uniform with School Logo

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
Jun. 12
Yearly Tuition Cost
Tuition Notes
No extra tuition fee needed. 100% scholarship acceptance.
Summer Program Cost Notes
NO EXTRA FREE for summer program. Year round school for all students.
% on Financial Aid
98%
Average Financial Aid Grant
$100
Acceptance Rate
98%
National avg.: 82%
Admissions Director
Mrs. Batul Maniar
Admissions Associate
Mrs. Paulina Lambardo
Application URL

Sports

Total Sports Offered
3 sports

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
4 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Cooking ClubSports Club


Arts and Music Programs:
Arts and Crafts


Recreational Athletic Programs:
Cheerleading

School Notes

  • School Motto: “We believe the future of a democratic and global society lies in the development of the hearts and minds of its children.”
  • The school provides well structured, academically focused classes with high rigor curricula for Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM), Project Based Learning (PBL) and Community Based Learning (CBL) skills for college readiness.
  • ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL COMPREHENSIVELY PROVIDES A MAJOR OUT PATIENT THERAPIES UNDER ONE ROOF:Psychological Evaluations, Mental Health Therapy, Speech and Language Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Applied Behavioral Therapy, Physical Therapy, Student Case Management Services, Vocational Rehabilitation Training, Nutrition Monitoring, Dental and Vision screenings by licensed providers/sub-contractors. School professional strives to prepare students for productive and successful entry into higher education and the workforce.
  • SCHOOL ALSO OFFERS CLUBS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND MULTIPLE EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES ON AND OFF CAMPUS LIKEWISE:Environmental Club, Science Fair Club, Publishing Club, Spelling Bee Club, Vocabulary Bee Club, Politician Association Club, College and Career Prep Clubs, Safety Patrols, Student Council, Music, Chorus, Drama, Dance, Gymnastics, Arts, Karate, Soccer Club and more.BEFORE & AFETR SCHOOL AVAILABLE & SCHOOL BUS SERVICES
  • We belief the future of a democratic and global society lies in the development of the hearts and minds of its children.
Source: Verified school update

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does South Florida School of Excellence cost?
South Florida School of Excellence's tuition is approximately $6,500 for private students.
What is the acceptance rate of South Florida School of Excellence?
The acceptance rate of South Florida School of Excellence is 98%, which is higher than the national average of 81%.
Does South Florida School of Excellence offer a summer program?
Yes, South Florida School of Excellence offers a summer program. Visit their summer school page for more information.
What sports does South Florida School of Excellence offer?
South Florida School of Excellence offers 3 interscholastic sports: Cheering, Flag Football and Martial Arts.
What is South Florida School of Excellence's ranking?
South Florida School of Excellence ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Florida for: Least expensive tuition, Highest percentage of students of color, Highest percentage of faculty with advanced degrees, Largest student body and Most AP courses offered.
When is the application deadline for South Florida School of Excellence?
The application deadline for South Florida School of Excellence is Jun. 12.

School Reviews

  5.00 out of 5  (4 reviews)
5  
SFSE makes me feel comfortable and at ease that my son is getting the very best education possible. First, they have loving caring teachers that take time with my son to where I see him grow confident in learning. My son is in their special needs program and I wholeheartedly recommend this school. I wanted more than a glorified daycare for my son. I want him to learn and fend for himself. He will be a South Florida School of Excellence student until they tell me he is too old.
- Posted by
5  
my 2 girls go here and I love this school.
- Posted by
5  
My Daughter has been in this School for 3 years and has made significant progress. From the Principal to Teachers and staff this school is a 10 +. Thank you Ms. Mehreen you are the best!
- Posted by
5  
I am very satisfied as a parent to hear that my child actually likes going to school and it makes her comfortable being there. Definitely recommend it if you want your child to go to a school where they treat you right and have a good environment, it is a big thumbs up for me :)
- Posted by

Endorse South Florida School of Excellence. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

How to Ask About Staff Screening Without Apologizing
How to Ask About Staff Screening Without Apologizing
Parents should feel comfortable asking how private schools screen employees. Learn which questions matter, what answers to expect, and why transparency about hiring and student safety is a hallmark of a well-managed school.
What Facility Safety Tells You About School Oversight
What Facility Safety Tells You About School Oversight
A school's facilities reveal far more than appearance. Learn how building maintenance, emergency preparedness, and campus safety practices can help parents evaluate school leadership, oversight, and long-term commitment to student well-being.
Is the School Legally a School? A Parent Verification Checklist
Is the School Legally a School? A Parent Verification Checklist
Before enrolling your child in a private school, learn how to verify that it is legally operating, properly accredited, and authorized to issue recognized diplomas with this practical parent checklist for making a confident school choice.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked FL School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 348 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $6,500
  • Acceptance rate: 98%
  • Average class size: 15 students
  • Application Deadline: Jun. 12
  • Source: Verified school update

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Miami-dade County, FL is $17,864 for elementary schools and $18,535 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Miami-dade County, FL is 77% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links