St. Mary Interparochial School

5th & Locust Sts Philadelphia, PA 19106
www.saintmarys.us

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Top Ranked PA School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 250 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Top Ranked PA School
  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 250 students
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

School Rankings

St. Mary Interparochial School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Student Body
School History

School Facts

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-8
Students By Grade
Year Founded
1782
School Calendar
Awards
 Blue Ribbon School - Selected in 2016

Student Body

Total Students
250 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
17%
State avg.: 27%

Academic Profile

Total Classroom Teachers
23 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
National avg.: 11:1

Tuition & Financial Aid

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Tuition Notes
$9,010 - Kindergarten, $7,040 - First Grade - Eighth Grade
Application URL

Request Information

Step 1 of 2
Step 2 of 2

School Notes

  • St. Mary Interparochial School, founded in 1782, is a catholic elementary school of the Archdiocese of Philadelphia.
  • Located in the heart of the historic district, we serve children and their families from neighborhoods throughout the city and suburbs.
  • Our mission is to provide a superior Catholic education to our diverse population of students, while keeping tuition stable for our city's working families.
  • We commit ourselves to the development of each child in mind, body and spirit! We provide an elementary Catholic education in the heart of historic Philadelphia.
  • Our center City location within Independence Historical Park provides a unique setting for children from Philadelphia neighborhoods and the suburbs of Pennsylvania, New jesey and Delaware.
  • St. Mary Interparochial School, founded in 1782, is a catholic elementary school of the Archdiocese of Philadelphia.
  • Located in the heart of the historic district, we serve children and their families from neighborhoods throughout the city and suburbs.
  • Our mission is to provide a superior Catholic education to our diverse population of students, while keeping tuition stable for our city's working families.
  • We commit ourselves to the development of each child in mind, body and spirit! We provide an elementary Catholic education in the heart of historic Philadelphia.
  • Our center City location within Independence Historical Park provides a unique setting for children from Philadelphia neighborhoods and the suburbs of Pennsylvania, New jesey and Delaware.
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is St. Mary Interparochial School's ranking?
St. Mary Interparochial School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in Pennsylvania for: Largest student body and Oldest founding date.
When is the application deadline for St. Mary Interparochial School?
The application deadline for St. Mary Interparochial School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).
In what neighborhood is St. Mary Interparochial School located?
St. Mary Interparochial School is located in the Society Hill neighborhood of Philadelphia, PA. There are 2 other private schools located in Society Hill.

School Reviews

Endorse St. Mary Interparochial School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school

Recent Articles

Private School Tuition Insurance: Is It Worth Buying?
Private School Tuition Insurance: Is It Worth Buying?
Is private school tuition insurance worth buying? Learn what policies cover, compare costs and exclusions, and decide whether protecting your tuition investment makes financial sense for your family.
Medical Leave and Private School Tuition: Parent Guide
Medical Leave and Private School Tuition: Parent Guide
What happens to private school tuition during medical leave? Learn about refunds, tuition insurance, enrollment contracts, financial aid, and protecting your child's education while managing unexpected medical expenses and recovery.
Private School Commute: Is the Travel Time Worth It?
Private School Commute: Is the Travel Time Worth It?
Is the commute to private school worth it? Learn how to calculate travel time, protect family routines, assess student well-being, and decide whether a longer journey makes educational sense.
School location map

Request Info

Ask St. Mary Interparochial School for admission information. Two short steps.

REQUEST INFO

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Philadelphia, PA is $12,234 for elementary schools and $18,734 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Philadelphia, PA is 82% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Related School Videos

Quick Links