Berkeley Carroll Elementary School

Berkeley Carroll is an elite private co-ed school for children in PreK and kindergarten through grade 12.
The school is a creative and intellectual community where devoted teachers challenge and engage talented students.
Throughout the school our exceptional teachers challenge, engage, and connect with our students while instilling and nurturing a passion for learning that lasts a lifetime.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked NY School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 803 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $62,700
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Top Rankings

Berkeley Carroll Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Student Body
School History

School Overview

Religious Affiliation
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
Year Founded
1883

Student Body

Total Students
803 students
Student Body Type
Co-ed
% Students of Color
20%
State avg.: 39%
Students by Grade

Academics and Faculty

Total Classroom Teachers
111 teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
7:1
National avg.: 11:1

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

Admission Deadline
None / Rolling
Yearly Tuition Cost
Application URL
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Berkeley Carroll Elementary School cost?
Berkeley Carroll Elementary School's tuition is approximately $62,700 for private students.
What is Berkeley Carroll Elementary School's ranking?
Berkeley Carroll Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of private schools in New York for: Largest student body and Oldest founding date.
When is the application deadline for Berkeley Carroll Elementary School?
The application deadline for Berkeley Carroll Elementary School is rolling (applications are reviewed as they are received year-round).
In what neighborhood is Berkeley Carroll Elementary School located?
Berkeley Carroll Elementary School is located in the Park Slope neighborhood of Brooklyn, NY. There are 5 other private schools located in Park Slope.

School Calendar

View the Berkeley Carroll Elementary School yearly calendar below.

School Reviews

Endorse Berkeley Carroll Elementary School. Endorsements should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
  • Academic or athletic awards
Endorse this school:

Recent Articles

How Private Schools Handle Mid-Year Enrollment Changes and Tuition Refunds
How Private Schools Handle Mid-Year Enrollment Changes and Tuition Refunds
Learn how private schools manage mid-year withdrawals, transfers, tuition refunds, enrollment contracts, and what families should expect financially.
Is Paying More Worth It? Mid-Tuition vs. Premium Private Schools
Is Paying More Worth It? Mid-Tuition vs. Premium Private Schools
Compare academic outcomes, college admissions, class sizes, and value between mid-tuition and premium private schools to determine whether higher tuition delivers better results.
Financial Aid Appeals: When Should You Ask a Private School to Reconsider an Award?
Financial Aid Appeals: When Should You Ask a Private School to Reconsider an Award?
Learn when and how to appeal a private school financial aid award, what documents to provide, and strategies that improve your chances of success.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Top-Ranked NY School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 803 students
  • Yearly Tuition: $62,700
  • Application Deadline: None / Rolling
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)

Request Information

Did You Know?

The average private school tuition in Brooklyn, NY is $23,010 for elementary schools and $25,159 for high schools (read more about average private school tuition across the country).
The average acceptance rate in Brooklyn, NY is 74% (read more about average acceptance rates across the country).

Quick Links